Competitions/Awards

1st Prize, 1997 Gaudeamus International Interpreters Competition
 
Fourth Prize, 1995 Guitar Foundation of America Competition
 
1st Prize, 1994 American Artistic Ambassador Competition
 
2nd Prize, American Music Teachers' National Association Competition
 
Presser Foundation Fellowship (America's highest undergraduate music award)
   
Concerto Appearances
The Nieuw Ensemble
 
Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra
 
Ayrshire Symphony Orchestra
 
Kantak
 
Ensemble Exposé
 
University of Leicester Sinfonia
 
Helix Ensemble
   
Festival Appearances
Aldeburgh (UK)
 
BBC Proms (UK)
 
Brighton (UK)
 
Bath Guitar Festival (UK)
 
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival (UK)
 
ISCM (UK)
 
Sound (Scotland, UK)
 
Spitalfields (UK)
 
Cheltenham (UK)
 
York Late Music Festival
 
Chester Music Festival (UK)
 
King's Place "Multiplier" series (UK)
 
Ether (UK)
 
SPNM "Solo Spotlights" series (UK)
 
Salisbury (UK)
 
Oxford Contemporary Music (UK)
 
BMIC "Cutting Edge" series
 
Hoxton (UK)
 
Exeter Festival (UK)
 
Voix Nouvelles (France)
 
Gaudeamus Festival (NL)
 
November Music (NL)
 
Output Festival (NL)
 
Rotterdam Biennial (NL)
 
Zwolle Guitar Festival (NL)
 
Transit (Belgium)
 
Berlin Festival (Germany)
 
Witten New Music Days (Germany)
 
GAS (Sweden)
 
Ultima (Norway)
 
New Music Nights (Slovakia)
 
American Music Week (Bulgaria)
 
Guitar Foundation of America (USA)
 
Salisbury International Festival (UK)
  York Guitar Festival (UK)
   

Performed/Recorded with

Graham Fitkin Band
 
Aphex Twin B
 
Endymion
 
Apartment House
 
Ensemble Expose
 
Lontano
 
Nieuw Ensemble
 
Ixion
 
London Steve Reich Ensemble
 
New London Chamber Choir
 
Capella Amsterdam
 
Backbeat Percussion Quartet
 
Decibel
 
Exaudi
 
Juliet Pochin (soprano)
 
Joe McElderry
 
Pekka Kuusisto
 
Shara Worden (soprano)
 
Nico Muhly
 
Charles Hazlewood All Stars
 
Alfie Boe
   
Notable Collaborations
Aphex Twin
 
Adrian Utley (Portishead)
 
Julliet Fraser (soprano)
 
David Alberman (violin)
 
Simon Bookish
 
Eleanor Turner (harp)
   
Selected World Premieres Given
Ed Bennett: My Broken Guitar | spnm "solo spotlights" | 06
 
Derek Bermel: Elektrokosmos | Output Festival | 07
 
Willem Boogman: Genieting IV | Output Festival | 07
 
Laurence Crane: Bobby J. | Modern Britain Series | 99
 
Laurence Crane: Some Rock Music for Alan Thomas | Rational Rec | 08
 
Laurence Crane: John White in Berlin | Berlin Festival| 03
 
Paul Davies: Ciacconna 21 | Electric Spring Festival |
 
Gabriel Erkoreka: Jukal (guitar concerto) | Nieuw Ensemble, Netherlands |
 
Gabriel Erkoreka: Fantasia | Dartington College | 01
 
Michael Finnissy: Casual Nudity | BMIC Cutting Edge tour| 01
 
Michael Finnissy: Yob Kultcha| Rational Rec New Music| 08
 
Graham Fitkin: numerous premieres with the Fitkin Band
 
Christopher Fox: The Grain of Abstraction | Electric Spring Festival |
 
Christopher Fox: Zone | BBC Invitation Concert |
 
Bryn Harrison: Return | Kettle's Yard New Music Series | 05
 
Nigel Morgan: Preludes | Electric Spring Festival |
 
Petros Ovsepyan: Now the Shadow of the pillar... | Univ. of California, SD |
 
Alwynne Pritchard: Nostos ou Topos | BMIC Cutting Edge Series | 00
 
Evis Sammoutis: Alter Ego I | Hellenic Centre, London | 07
 
Festival Performances of Alan's Compositions
SPNM "Solo Spotlights" series (UK)
 
Chester Festival (UK)
 
Soundwaves Festival (UK)
 
Bath Guitar Festival (UK)
 
Adur Arts Festival (UK)
 
Birmingham Artsfest (UK)
 
Pritson Festival (UK)
 
Sarajevo International Guitar Festival (Bosnia)
 
Guitar Art Festival (Serbia)
 
Chicago Guitar Festival (USA)
 
Guitar Plus concert series (New York, USA)
 
Long Island Guitar Festival (USA)
 
American National Flute Association (USA)
 
Louisville Guitar Festival (USA)
 
Chicago Flute Club Festival (USA)
 
Monterrey International Guitar Festival (Mexico)
 
Saltillo Guitar Festival (Mexico)
 
Festival Hispanoamerica (Mexico)
 
Culican Guitar Festival (Mexico)
 
Beijing Festival (China)
 
Calcutta Guitar Festival (India)
 
Iserlohn Guitar Festival (Germany)
 
Nendaz International Guitar Festival (Switzerland)
 
Coria International Guitar Festival (Spain)
 
EGTA Convention (Cyprus)
 
Cheltenham Guitar Festival (UK)
 
New York Guitar Seminar (USA)
 
Zhytomyr Music Spring (Ukraine)
 
Alexander Frauchi Guitar Festival (Russia)
 
Krasnodor Guitar Festival (Russia)
 
Sentmenat Harp Festival (Spain)
 
Blumental International Music Festival (Israel)
 
Spring Harp Days (Hungary)
 
Festival Forfest (Czech Republic)
 
Radovis Summer Festival (Macedonia)
 
Gliwice Guitar Festival (Poland)
 
Iserlohn Guitar Festival (Germany)
 
Ravinia Festival (USA)
 
Copenhagen Guitar Festival (UK)
   
   
Selected Performers of Alan's Compositions
Denis Azabagic
 
Cavatina Duo
 
Agnew-McAllister Duo
 
Madison Duo
 
Duo Allegro
 
Adi Sehu and Dani Sehu
 
Roberto Casado and Sergio Larrion
 
Annica Gerlecz and John Larsson
 
Juliet Fraser (soprano)
 
LaCatrina String Quartet
 
Thracian Quartet
 
Camerata Serbica
 
Traverse Symphony Orchestra (USA)
 
Sarajevo Philharmonic Orchestra
 
Bilkent Symphony Orchestra (Turkey)
 
Cusco Symphony Orchestra (Peru)
 
Chicago Symphony Strings
 
Midlands Fretted Orchestra (UK)
 
Helix Ensemble (UK)
 
University of Leicester Sinfonia
 
Natalia Luis-Bassa (conductor)
 
Bojan Sudic (conductor)
 
Diane Wittry (conductor)
 
Flutar Duo
 
Sarajevo Guitar Quartet
 
Eleanor Turner (harpist)
 
Ceren Baran (guitarist)
 
Cem Onerturk (flautist)
 
Modarp Duo (Hungary)
 
Evangelina Reyes (flautist)
 
Jose Francisco Gomez (guitarist)
 
Asylum Saxaphone Quartet
 
Ensemble NYC
  Duo Katharina Goss and Luca Lucini
  Arie Duo
  Atlantic Guitar Quartet
  Davenport Chamber Orchestra
   
Selected Commissions
Denis Azabagic
 
Cavatina Duo
 
Asylum Saxaphone Quartet
 
Sarajevo International Guitar Festival
 
Midlands Fretted Orchestra
 
Juleit Fraser
 

Arie Duo

 

Fandango Quartet